Corner image

Consolidated statement of changes in equity

For the year ended 31 December (EUR million)

Attributable to equity holders of the companyNon-controlling interestTotal equity
Paid-up and called-up capitalShare premium reserveHedging reserveReserve for exchange rate differenceRetained earningsUnappro- priated resultEquity attributable to ordinary sharesHybrid securitiesEquity attributable to owners of the company
Notes6.2.16.2.16.2.16.2.16.2.16.2.16.2.2
At 1 January 20151006004-21,6214932,8165203,3368524,188
Total comprehensive income127-55333888126
Dividends paid6.2.1-117-117-117-12-129
Distribution on hybrid securities6.2.1-33-33-33
Tax on distribution on hybrid securities6.2.18888
Sale of subsidiary6.2.2-4-4
Capital contribution6.2.23232
Appropriation remaining prior year result384-384
At 31 December 201510060052,012-52,7125203,2329564,188
Total comprehensive income-281341063313975214
Dividends paid6.2.1-196-196-196-37-233
Distribution on hybrid securities6.2.1-33-33-33
Tax on distribution on hybrid securities6.2.18888
Capital contribution6.2.1 6.2.27807807806786
Capital repayment6.2.2-29-29
Appropriation remaining prior year result3-3
At 31 December 20161001,38051,7911343,4105203,9309714,901